Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.2d
[…] We agree.


The trial court deemed petitioner's disqualification motion to be a "collateral, post-trial issue" governed by section 644, subdivision (b), and found that the referee's decision to grant the motion was, therefore, "advisory." We conclude the trial court erred in so finding.


Ordinarily, issues of fact must be tried by a jury, or a judge where a jury trial has been waived. (§ 592.) However, the trial court may order trial by a referee "upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge...." (§ 638.) The court may order either a general or special reference depending upon the parties' agreement. A general reference has binding effect. It empowers the referee "[t]o hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision thereon." (§ 638, subd. (a).) A special reference is simply advisory. It empowers the referee "[t]o ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding." (§ 638, subd. (b).)


Section 644 spells out the effect of the referee's decision.