Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2009 WL 3111730 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.)
[…] 5. Plaintiff's Opposition to the Demurrer

*4 Plaintiff's opposition to the demurrer did not contest that the Tort Claims Act applied to his lawsuit. Instead, he urged that the County had waived its right to raise this point. To support that argument, he first asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the five letters he had sent from March 2004 through June 2005. Next, he argued that the letters were the functional equivalent of a defective formal claim. He then relied upon section 911's provision that “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8.” FN3 As explained by plaintiff's counsel at the hearing on the demurrer: “The issue is the obligation, if any, on the part of the Civil Service Commission to notify.