Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2009 WL 3111730 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.)
[…] Desert Hospital Dist. (1989) 49 Cal.3d 699, 705-708 (Phillips); Alliance Financial v. City and County of San Francisco (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 635, 643-644.) Section 910.8 provides, in relevant part: “If, in the opinion of the board or the person designated by it, a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, ... the board or the person may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein.” In turn, section 911 provides: “Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8.”