Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2009 WL 3111730 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.)
[…] (Id. at p. 1358, italics added.)

None of plaintiff's letters to the Civil Service Commission meets the standard set forth in Green.

For one thing, it is not clear that the letters were even presented to the statutorily required recipient. Section 915, subdivision (a) requires a claim to “be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” The only defendant named in plaintiff's lawsuit is his employer, the County. However, plaintiff did not mail any of his letters to the County's governing body, the Board of Supervisors. (Charter, art. I, § 2; art. III, §§ 10-11.) Instead, he mailed them to the Civil Service Commission.