Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d
[…] Evidence Code section 1290 defines " 'former testimony' " as "testimony given under oath in: [¶] (a) Another action[.]" Lira and Escalante testified in "another action," the criminal proceeding in which Johns was a defendant. Thus their testimony was "former testimony."


Johns concedes that Lira and Escalante were "unavailable as a witness" pursuant to Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4), which defines unavailable witnesses as "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process."


As the defendant in the criminal trial, Johns was a party to the action in which Lira and Escalante gave their testimony.