Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2009 WL 106614 (Cal.App. 4 Dist.)
[…] alleged that, in exchange for the surety agreement, Lee and Great American
“agreed to indemnify [Developers Surety] against any claims, demands, costs or
liabilities, including counsel fees, as a consequence of its executing any
bond....” Developers Surety had demanded of Lee and Great American that they
“protect and defend the rights of [Developers Surety], and ... reimburse
[Developers Surety] for costs expended as a result of claims against the bond.”
In addition to the cause of action for indemnity, Developers Surety included a
cause of action for reimbursement pursuant to Civil
Code section 2847:
“If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether
with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he
has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses.”
*2
Developers Surety thus prayed for “the amount of any judgment rendered in favor
of [the homeowners] against [Developers Surety] in the main action,” for “its
costs and expenses and attorney's fees incident to its investigation and defense