Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2008 WL 5235164 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.)
[…] See Government Code section 11425(b).” Appellants do not dispute that the independent judgment test was proper, but instead assert that the trial court misapplied Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b).FN9

FN9. Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Government Code.

Section 11425.50 is part of the Administrative Procedure Act. It provides, in pertinent part, that if the factual basis for an administrative decision “includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.” (§ 11425.50, subd. (b).)