Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d, 2008 WL 5235164 (Cal.App. 2 Dist.)
[…] The Department, on the other hand, argues that there was no error because the statute applies only to state agencies and not to local agencies like the County of Los Angeles.

*12 The Department is correct that section 11425.50 did not apply to Appellants' administrative appeal before the Commission. Section 11425.50 is contained in Chapter 4.5 of the Administrative Procedure Act. (§ 11370 [“Chapter 4.5 ... constitute[s], and may be cited as, the Administrative Procedure Act.”].) The provisions of Chapter 4.5, however, generally apply solely to agencies of the state. (§§ 11410.20, 11410.30.) Except to the extent made applicable by statute, Chapter 4.5 does not apply to any local agencies, including a county agency such as the Commission. (§ 11410.30, subd. (b) [Chapter 4.5 “does not apply to a local agency except to the extent the provisions are made applicable by statute.”]; see also Allen v. Humboldt County Board of Supervisors (1963) 220 Cal.App.2d 877, 883 [“The Administrative Procedure Act applies only to those state agencies enumerated therein and does not apply to local agencies.”] .)